});


Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,545
    Rep Power
    29

    Soldering K copper



    anyone already pressurized 1/2" drawn copper with soldered elbows on1700 psi, 120 bar?
    Any comments?


    It's better to keep your mouth shut and give the impression that you're stupid than to open it and remove all doubt.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somerset
    Age
    65
    Posts
    4,637
    Rep Power
    41

    Re: Soldering K copper

    WOW!

    That sounds very dangerous to me Peter.
    Are you sure copper systems are designed to operate at those pressures.
    Personally I would not think so!
    But then again I have been wrong before!
    Grizzly
    Despite the High Cost of Living it still remains Popular!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,545
    Rep Power
    29

    Re: Soldering K copper

    CO2 condensers must withstands these pressures
    It's better to keep your mouth shut and give the impression that you're stupid than to open it and remove all doubt.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Age
    67
    Posts
    4,205
    Rep Power
    41

    Re: Soldering K copper

    That what I use for years now for brazing copper to copper for a gas company.
    Its tested at 300 bar. The pipes have thick wall though, 1.5 mm on 6 mm pipe and 4 mm on 24 mm pipe.5171_CuP7.pdf

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    2,725
    Rep Power
    30

    Re: Soldering K copper

    Peter,
    If everything in circuit is rated to that pressure then should be ok.
    A lot of stored energy though if something does go wrong could be catastrophic.
    If hydraulic system they would call it low pressures probably!

    https://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/c...sure-d_84.html
    I

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,545
    Rep Power
    29

    Re: Soldering K copper

    https://www.copper.org/publications/...e_handbook.pdf

    They give here much lower figures once you soldered something, this was the reason for my question.
    Straight tubes is not a problem but joining tubes together or soldering an elbow...
    It's better to keep your mouth shut and give the impression that you're stupid than to open it and remove all doubt.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,545
    Rep Power
    29

    Re: Soldering K copper

    Quote Originally Posted by RANGER1 View Post
    Peter,
    If everything in circuit is rated to that pressure then should be ok.
    A lot of stored energy though if something does go wrong could be catastrophic.
    If hydraulic system they would call it low pressures probably!

    https://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/c...sure-d_84.html
    I
    Ranger, we need for an application an OEM made condenser (truck vending) and we want to use CO2 for this. The condenser is the part most prone to explode.
    It's better to keep your mouth shut and give the impression that you're stupid than to open it and remove all doubt.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    2,725
    Rep Power
    30

    Re: Soldering K copper

    Peter,
    Can't say I know 100%, chart in link if believed has pressure for annealed & hard drawn tube.

    In your link page 75, bottom of chart, it indicates silver soldered joint or material with 1100 deg F or above melting point, same pressure rating as annealed tube.
    If condenser has joints soldered then they would be annealed, wouldn't they?
    Obviously it is correct to research properly for pressures we are not familiar with.
    Is it something you could also do, pressure test a small sample in a safe way to get confidence in it?

    This was in link for refrigeration
    https://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/c...80-d_1084.html

    This company is over your way & make specifically for your application
    http://www.conexbanninger.com/produc...p?brands_id=24
    Last edited by RANGER1; 27-01-2019 at 09:17 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Croatia
    Age
    64
    Posts
    2,148
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: Soldering K copper

    Hi,Peter

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter_1 View Post
    anyone already pressurized 1/2" drawn copper with soldered elbows on1700 psi, 120 bar?
    Any comments?
    as always ... you ask a difficult question ... must say ... have no experience ... but ...

    you can manufacture something like condenser ... a couple of pipes and elbows solder together and then apply hydraulic pressure to check when burst ... trial and error ... quite simple ... maybe costly ...
    and at the end you need to issue a pressure certificate ...

    my thoughts ...
    why not use SS condenser certified for high pressures ... no headache about safety ... OK, probably not cheap either, but safety is priceless ...

    Best regards, Josip

    It's impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious...

    Don't ever underestimate the power of stupid people when they are in large groups.

    Please, don't teach me how to be stupid....
    No job is as important as to jeopardize the safety of you or those that you work with.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •