Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    York chiller “ display reset”



    Hey guys

    Got a york air cooled chiller model# YLAA0080SE
    One of the drives for the condenser fan motors blew and entire chiller shut-down and chilller doesn’t want to start ..controler screen shows “Display reset” constantly..what does “display reset” mean and what can i do to get chiller running again.?

    Thanks for your help



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somerset
    Age
    64
    Posts
    4,601
    Rep Power
    40

    Re: York chiller “ display reset”

    Hi Duty.
    Did you ever get an answer?
    Only that's a strange one!
    Grizzly
    Despite the High Cost of Living it still remains Popular!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: York chiller “ display reset”

    Hey Grizzly
    Got no answer whatsoever..hoping someone can help me out..This all happened simultaneously when the condenser fan drive blew,it seems to have affected or “glitched” the main board...i won’t clear regardless what i do..
    Thanks for the follow up Grizzly!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    ireland
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,319
    Rep Power
    34

    Re: York chiller “ display reset”

    Did the trip blow the transformer feeding power to the micro board? Have you checked voltages at the check points on the micro board?
    Mostly found in the southern part of this green and pleasant land.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: York chiller “ display reset”

    Hello Al
    I didn’t really check voltage feed to micro board.As i assumed if display is lit ( showing information) and display is connected to micro board ( main board) then power should be fine.Do you think power feed could be the issue and if so what should i read or have as voltage.?

    Thanks Al

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    ireland
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,319
    Rep Power
    34

    Re: York chiller “ display reset”

    Given that you have a fault i have never seen before i would think it wise to check pcb voltages, also disconnect all external relays like alarm and flow switch from chiller, cycle power and see does the alarm disappear. Are all the buttons working on the panel, do all the transducers read ok on the display?
    Mostly found in the southern part of this green and pleasant land.

  7. #7
    Brian_UK's Avatar
    Brian_UK is offline Moderator I am starting to push the Mods: of RE Site Moderator : and general nice guy
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Dorset
    Age
    70
    Posts
    10,661
    Rep Power
    52

    Re: York chiller “ display reset”

    It may be coincidental but if you do a Google search on 031-01305-00with a York Display Reset Board, whatever that may be.
    Brian - Newton Abbot, Devon, UK
    Retired March 2015
    Please support http://the100project.net/Home

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: York chiller “ display reset”

    can’t access settings and many parts of the menu cause “dipslay reset” always pops up ..and the few readings that i could read or access make no sense,are off the map.. I”m getting the impression it may have lost it’s programming..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    ireland
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,319
    Rep Power
    34

    Re: York chiller “ display reset”

    So try what i've suggested first, it does appear to be pointing to eeprom damage, if i remember right you should have a 5dc feed to display for the back light, but i would check board voltages first and start disconnecting inputs/outputs in case something is dragging the micro down.
    Mostly found in the southern part of this green and pleasant land.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: York chiller “ display reset”

    I will..Does a new board already come configured or do i need a york technician for that?

    Thanks Al

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    ireland
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,319
    Rep Power
    34

    Re: York chiller “ display reset”

    A york tech would be best before you order any pricey parts, in case it's something else.
    Mostly found in the southern part of this green and pleasant land.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •