Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wirral
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Isolare circuit via controller



    Hey guys,

    We have just took on a new site which has two carrier chillers running on Pro Dialog Plus controllers. They are not in a good condition atall. I have found a leak on 3 seperate circuits, 1 compressor faulty, 2 condencer fans tripped, the frame work is all rusted and the chiller with the faulty comp was completly isolated including water valves.

    My question is there a way to isolate circuit A via the controller and keep circuit B & C running?

    Thanks



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Dorset
    Age
    69
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: Isolare circuit via controller

    You haven't said which model chiller it is.

    Manuals for the chiller and controller can be downloaded from here...
    http://eto.carrier.com/lit2.asp
    Brian, retired in Devon.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wirral
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Isolare circuit via controller

    Quote Originally Posted by FaultCode View Post
    You haven't said which model chiller it is.

    Manuals for the chiller and controller can be downloaded from here...
    http://eto.carrier.com/lit2.asp
    30RB802PT023/303

    Thanks i will look over that link

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wirral
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Isolare circuit via controller

    I found the manual via the link you provided but it doesn't state how to disable a circuit.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    u.a.e
    Age
    61
    Posts
    166
    Rep Power
    13

    Re: Isolare circuit via controller

    Let turn off compressor breakers of circuit A, It will create alarm for this circuit , Chiller may run with partial load with remaining circuits. Also you have to isolate compressors by removing power supply wires, Control wires oil heaters and insulate them before to work on it.
    Take care when working with Electricals and think twice before to do any alteration.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wirral
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Isolare circuit via controller

    Quote Originally Posted by malik55 View Post
    Let turn off compressor breakers of circuit A, It will create alarm for this circuit , Chiller may run with partial load with remaining circuits. Also you have to isolate compressors by removing power supply wires, Control wires oil heaters and insulate them before to work on it.
    Take care when working with Electricals and think twice before to do any alteration.
    Test before touch. I always treat conductors as live.

    I cant have the chiller in fault as it sends out the fault to the call center.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    u.a.e
    Age
    61
    Posts
    166
    Rep Power
    13

    Re: Isolare circuit via controller

    Normally there are individually alarm relays for each circuit , which can be disconnected so Alarm may not forward to center, but if you have CCN system then I think is not possible to isolate by hardware means.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Ru
    Age
    38
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Isolare circuit via controller

    The easiest way to put this compressors out of operation is to disconnect some pressure transducer connector. For example discharge transducer

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    u.a.e
    Age
    61
    Posts
    166
    Rep Power
    13

    Re: Isolare circuit via controller

    If you have to work on the compressors you need to isolate completely and not only by disconnected a transducer or a sensor.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •