Results 1 to 29 of 29
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    This should be easy for you experts.....



    Hi all, I'm sure there must be a quick answer to this ( I hope)...
    I'm not a fridge engineer !
    The company has just expanded its fleet in to cold food. I moved the drivers seat forward on a newly acquired ex Sainsburys delivery van (Sprinter) and as I did so the cooler just stopped (engine was running)- Had a look and it had just knocked a fuse out of its holder for the fridge electrics. Reached down, found and put fuse back in - nothing. The model is Carrier Neos 100. If it helps the fuse went to a red wire and isn't blown (7.5 amp is what fell out). There are other fuses there too, none are blown, no wires look like they have been pulled. Is there some kind of reset required, fuse falling out is just the same a fuse blowing surely. What might I have messed up ? ( other than my job)
    Thanks guys



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Have you turned the controller off and on to see if it starts,the engine has to be running no disrespect but just stating the obvious,you may need an electrical tester to find out if there is power at that fuse you disturbed.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Hi, thanks for the reply, yes I did test for power at all the fuses I could see (on both sides) , they're ok and did try the controller too. Have had the engine running. Do continue to state the obvious though because it must be something that simple I hope. That's why I wondered if there was a reset button or similar.
    Thanks again

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Sounds to me that you have lost the supply from the ignitions circuit you maybe able to see extra wiring that does not suit the makers

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Well I have traced wires now all the way up to the box above the cab. There is a thin red wire which is live all the time, a white wire that is live once the engine is running and a really thick wire coming from the battery (live all the time). There is a 25 amp fuse on a circuit board thing under a.metal cover which is ok and has power. The controller doesn't light up at all does that have a reset button? I even tried disconnecting the battery - clutching at straws but still nothing. Surely knocking a fuse out shouldn't mess is up like this?
    Thanks again

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Sounds like you have blown the internal fuse inside the micro,not met a neos but the xarios has a micro as I said not sure if a neos has a micro.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Where in the UK are you

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    ROOF.jpg


    This is in the roof section with metalbox cover removed


    I've circled bits on the attachment

    Yellow is 25amp fuse and has power
    Red has continuity but no power
    Green is main red cable in and has power
    The thin red and white connectors are behind this metal box

    Is this the bit you're on about ?
    Van is based in Hemel Hempstead
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by 120dom; 03-05-2017 at 05:04 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Any pictures of the controller,I don't think that unit has a micro,

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    wales
    Posts
    48
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Is the controller 12volt, do you have 12 volt at the terminals feeding into the controller? If not and testing to earth you have live at both terminals you may have lost your earth connection, hence you got live at fuses etc but nothing works. Maybe you have pulled the box containing the fuses and if not secure to vehicle none or very poor earth.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    If its the controller I am thinking about, at the reverse side of it there is a small hole if you get a stretched out paper clip and insert it I think there is a reset switch,although you can separate the controller to get access but try the noaper clip first

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    ok thanks guys will try everything.....
    Last edited by 120dom; 03-05-2017 at 08:09 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    IMG_1434.jpgIMG_1435.jpgIMG_1436.jpg

    ok these are pics of controller, reset hole is there but nothing to hit and earths all good - any other ideas? Thanks again

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    IMG_1362.jpg


    This is under the drivers seat - where all the problems began !

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    One of my friends abroad reckons this unit has a micro upstairs,I don't know for sure but the micro if it has one looks like an ecu,what's under that sticker on the control unit?,a larger model that carried make has a fuse inside the micro,the micro that's if it has one can be opened by undoing the screws which have torx heads on them,I am in the north of England so too far to be of any physical help I take it all those fuses in the last post have power going through them and there are no switches on the cargo area doors?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Hi thanks for the reply. there's just circuit board under that yellow sticker. I googled what a mirco looks like last time you mentioned it but the only electronics in the roof above the cab are the one's in that picture (except the bits connected to the pipe work) The fuses under the seat were the first thing I tried for power etc. because that's all I did was move the seat forward and knock a fuse out. It used to run with the back doors open so I assume no switches there. Is the fact that it was running when I moved the seat forward at all relevant ? Thanks

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    What's under that sticker on the cab control ?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Just circuit board

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    I am stumped,tried to find a wiring diagram no luck,pity we are miles apart

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    ok, thanks for your input. Just out of interest, on the pipes it's got what look like my cars air con pressure sensors (don't know if that's what they are). If one of them failed would that stop it working (like my cars did) I'm just starting to wonder if it was coincidence that it stopped when the fuse fell out - like I've said that shouldn't have caused it to stop working completely should it?

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    It should not affect the display to the best of my knowledge,but if the gas has gone the easy way to tell is take the cover off one of the valves and depress the Schrader valve with a thin screwdriver but don't be heavy handed if it has got gas then you will have pressure.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Sorry just read your last post again,there should be access points somewhere with plastic caps on them like car ac those are what I am referring to,on another point has the cable between cab control and roof control panel lost connection not sure how it connects upstairs but if it's a similar plug to the cab control you could pick one up from maplins electronics shop to get that out of the equation

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    This problem you have is something I want to help you sort out I never like to give in,on the picture of the control panel you posted I think the micro is the item with the electronics in the left corner and it will be where the plug/cable plugs into from the in cab unit there maybe a fuse incorporated on it,it does not look like a fuse ,post your mobile either on here or as a private message to me and I will send you a photo of what it looks like.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    The fuse looks like the blue item that's visible on you picture but smaller and will be coloured black or red,it pulls out and again available at electronic shops.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Nr Manchester, UK
    Age
    47
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Does this match up with the unit?

    http://www.foilpoint.ee/docs/files/_...ij41imspo_.pdf

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    No that's for a xarios ,neos is completely different

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    ok thanks again. I will climb up and have a look - have emailed you.

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    Can't find anything - I have disconnected the wires and taken a picture, if you can see any fuses (other than the 25amp) please let me know - Thanks once again. Picture attached.


    IMG_1494.jpg

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    telford
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: This should be easy for you experts.....

    No can not see any fuses, I will try to see if I have an in cab around that I can send to you to try

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •