Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Mycom cpIII

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Age
    47
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0

    Mycom cpIII



    Can anybody help with regards to a password for our Mycom CPIII control panel. Our existing password is not working and we have also lost all our settings to control the compressor.



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somerset
    Age
    63
    Posts
    4,466
    Rep Power
    38

    Re: Mycom cpIII

    Hi Mark.
    I don't have an answer for your dilemma.
    Only I am expressing an interest if you do manage to solve your Mycom Issues!
    Because Prior to loosing the maintenance contract to cheaper company!

    I had a site with 4 Mycom's.
    One of which had a very similar issue, where its settings were "Confused".
    With accessing the settings and resetting them either not possible or futile.
    Even with alleged "Special" Mycom codes, changes were rejected.

    So if you do receive a solution please share it with us!
    Thanks Grizzly
    Despite the High Cost of Living it still remains Popular!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Age
    47
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Mycom cpIII

    Thanks for the reply Grizzly..
    It sounds like we are at the same impasse as yourself. We are really struggling with out this compressor at the moment. I will let you know when we get a fix.
    Last edited by Markridgway; 21-01-2017 at 03:27 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    2,418
    Rep Power
    26

    Re: Mycom cpIII

    Mark, obvious question, have you contacted Mycom or agent for assistance
    Usually pretty good service

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Age
    47
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Mycom cpIII

    Grizzly...
    We have managed to get the Mycom into a state where Passwords are working again and settings can be entered.

    This was done by what is called a 'Ram Clear' method.

    Making sure you take note of all settings that are in the required fields.

    Power Down the Mycom CPIII-E panel
    Hold down the '-' key and the 'Tab' key whilst powering panel back up.
    this clears the Non Volatile Ram reverting the machine back to factory settings

    Mark

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somerset
    Age
    63
    Posts
    4,466
    Rep Power
    38

    Re: Mycom cpIII

    Cheers for the update Mark.

    Glad to hear you are sorted.
    I "Think?" We tried something similar and had some success, only to have the settings become confused again after a short while.
    But good info! for all, just the same.
    Thanks Grizzly
    Despite the High Cost of Living it still remains Popular!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Age
    47
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Mycom cpIII

    Grizzly

    Just a follow up after we performed 'RAM CLEAR'

    we encountered the same problems this has now been narrowed down to the battery's for the memory containing insufficient charge. These where situated on the main control card once these had been replaced we have been problem free.....touch wood.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somerset
    Age
    63
    Posts
    4,466
    Rep Power
    38

    Re: Mycom cpIII

    Top Info Mark.
    Thanks for the update
    Rep point awarded
    Grizzly
    Despite the High Cost of Living it still remains Popular!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •