2013



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    4

    corona inverter problem with the reactor


    Hello my friends!
    I have an interesting issue for you!
    Yesterday I faced a common problem.I visited a corona inverter and as you can see from the photos the problem lies with the Reactor.
    The corroded Reactor caused the problem.
    Do you know any useful technical information about the use of Reactor?
    Do you know where can I find one?
    Thanks in advance!
    ScreenClip.jpgScreenClip3.jpgScreenClip2.jpg
    [IMG]file:///C:/Users/USER/AppData/Local/Temp/enhtmlclip/ScreenClip(1).png[/IMG]
    [IMG]file:///C:/Users/USER/AppData/Local/Temp/enhtmlclip/ScreenClip(1).png[/IMG]



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    manchester
    Age
    41
    Posts
    5,507
    Rep Power
    30

    Re: corona inverter problem with the reactor

    had a mitsi 3ph power inverter with a faulty reactor- grounded- linked it out as a temporary, quoted 60quid each , quoted the customer and the tight git didn't authorise it- still running 18mth later

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    4

    Re: corona inverter problem with the reactor

    you tell me to remove it from the circuit,so as the a/c to work without it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    manchester
    Age
    41
    Posts
    5,507
    Rep Power
    30

    Re: corona inverter problem with the reactor

    it will work without it, it just smooths out the wave form- http://www.sba.info/www_sba/images/p...g/DNE12-13.pdf

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks a lot for the file sent.
    I did not know that I have the chance of not using it on the circuit.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    279
    Rep Power
    15

    Re: corona inverter problem with the reactor

    Install is correct circuit will operate without reactor.

    A point to note though is the reactor limits the in rush current on power up to protect the VFD.
    The added value is protection from line spikes / lightning strikes etc and to provide some harmonic filtering.
    I love the smell of Ammonia in the morning!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    4

    Re: corona inverter problem with the reactor

    I talked with a local distributor and he told me that he has one reactor which costs 80 Euro.
    What is your opinion about the price?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •