Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,516
    Rep Power
    28

    Testo 560, apparently fault



    In pdf you will find pressure/temperature scale of water and besides of this table, 3 pictures of the Testo560, 2 in Pa and 1 in Microns.

    You will see that the figures on the screen of the Testo 560 doesn't match with those in the Coolpack table.

    How it comes? I can't find what's wrong.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Peter_1; 21-02-2010 at 12:57 PM.


    It's better to keep your mouth shut and give the impression that you're stupid than to open it and remove all doubt.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Merate (LC) - Italy
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,553
    Rep Power
    17

    Re: Testo 560, apparently fault

    I think you are confusing the vapour pressure with the saturated evaporating pressure.
    The triple point of water is 0C, so vapor equlibrium only exists above 0C.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,516
    Rep Power
    28

    Re: Testo 560, apparently fault

    The Testo is in vacuum mode and you can see in the right corner H2O
    It's better to keep your mouth shut and give the impression that you're stupid than to open it and remove all doubt.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Merate (LC) - Italy
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,553
    Rep Power
    17

    Re: Testo 560, apparently fault

    Resolution of instrument is 80microns and accuracy is +/-0.5% of scale. I don't think it can do any better than that. Try zeroing the instrument.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    50
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Testo 560, apparently fault

    Quote Originally Posted by NoNickName View Post
    Resolution of instrument is....
    I think that accuracy (or resolution) has nothing to do to it.
    The conversion from pressure to temperature goes wrong.
    One of the two is at least wrong, but who (Testo or Coolpack?)
    CoolPack is freeware and you can find it on google

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Merate (LC) - Italy
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,553
    Rep Power
    17

    Re: Testo 560, apparently fault

    Coolpack can't be wrong. It's a mathematical software. I cross confirmed the output values with another software.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,516
    Rep Power
    28

    Re: Testo 560, apparently fault

    NoNickname, Gerrit has a point I think, even with the given inaccuracy, the conversion between pressure and temperature must match anyhow because the Testo measures pressure and then converts it via the software to a temperature.
    It's better to keep your mouth shut and give the impression that you're stupid than to open it and remove all doubt.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    306
    Rep Power
    14

    Re: Testo 560, apparently fault

    Coolpack table is correct.

    This is the table from another book.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    figaro's Avatar
    figaro Guest

    Re: Testo 560, apparently fault

    I bet it has to do with the sea level adjustment in the testo. Its adjustable to where you reside.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,516
    Rep Power
    28

    Re: Testo 560, apparently fault

    It starts from zero and the adjustment was done. Still not solved.
    It's better to keep your mouth shut and give the impression that you're stupid than to open it and remove all doubt.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,516
    Rep Power
    28

    Re: Testo 560, apparently fault

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter_1 View Post
    N...the conversion between pressure and temperature must match anyhow because the Testo measures pressure and then converts it via the software to a temperature.
    I meant, the Testo is converting its pressure to a saturated evaporating temperature because that's table the Testo uses, the saturated one.
    It's better to keep your mouth shut and give the impression that you're stupid than to open it and remove all doubt.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    50
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Testo 560, apparently fault

    Hey Peter_1, and Figaro

    This is my Testo560, and he is set to sea level
    Until now no reply received from Testo

    Still in limbo
    I meet them soon on exhibitions

Similar Threads

  1. Hitachi "31" fault
    By ronaldo9 in forum Trouble Shooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-02-2010, 07:26 PM
  2. Daikin r407c 2 pipe vrv ja fault code any offers?
    By Contactor in forum Air Conditioning
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 28-07-2009, 01:26 AM
  3. Fault with Tango cassette
    By airefresco in forum Air Conditioning
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19-09-2007, 08:42 AM
  4. UA Daikin Fault Code
    By jedi in forum Air Conditioning
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-07-2007, 01:44 PM
  5. Chiller fault
    By iceman007 in forum Trouble Shooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 27-06-2006, 06:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •