PDA

View Full Version : Can I use R134A in Europe?







joewood
15-04-2002, 10:38 PM
My company is currently employing small storage freezers using R134A in the US. We want to use the same freezer in Europe. (UK, Germany, France) We are not selling these freezers, only placing them at customer sites to store our products.

Can I use the freezer I currently have, (I will save siginificant time & money if I can) or do I have to shop around for a new freezer that uses a different coolant?

What if I want to use it in Canada, Japan and Australia?

Thank you for helping out this non engineer.:)

WebRam
16-04-2002, 12:03 AM
R134A is used in the UK, yes

joewood
22-04-2002, 01:30 PM
Is there any legislation in the works that might limit my ability to use a freezer using R134A long term? Where can I find more information on this subject? (laws restricting use of certain refrigerants in EU countries)

Probus
24-05-2002, 03:54 PM
HFCs are not banned in the EC, however the situation may change: There is strong oposition to High GWP gasses in some quarters.
1) The EC is now considering legislation on Fluorinated gasses in line with the implementation of the Kyoto Protocol. This includes HFCs (and by extension CFCs, HCFCs etc, though these are covered in a separate EC Regulation, already in effect). It is at proposal stage at the moment and it is unclear what form the legislation will take, either a Regulation, a Directive or an ammendment to an existing Regulation
2) Some member states have, or are considering, legislation of one kind or another. Countries in the EC to look at in more detail for domestic laws are: Holland, Denmark, Austria and Sweden. Switzerland is looking at restrictions but is an EFTA country, not EC. EPEE's site below is good for this topic.

In short, the situation in Europe regarding refrigerants is in a state of flux at the moment. Look closely at EC legislation, then national legislation.
These sites may help
http://www.epeeglobal.org/
http://www.fluorocarbons.org/
http://www.arap.org/docs/regs.html

Finally some good news..... All electrical supplies in europe are harmonised. That means 230 / 400 volts 50 Hz. There are no exceptions on the public network.

Another thing, ALL product in Europe must be CE marked for electrical, mechanical safety and EMC, plus other things specific to the product.
Putting kit on the market in this part of the world can be a minefield.

Good Luck