PDA

View Full Version : Sharp H5 error?







icemakerman
31-08-2017, 08:20 AM
I have a service call to a sharp air conditioner, not sure if ducted or split, has a H5 error. Just wondering if anyone knows this error code? Nothing comes up on google so hopefully someone here can help?

Airsteve
31-08-2017, 11:34 AM
Are you sure its a H5 error code. I have a few codes listed but H5 is not in there.
E5 overload protection of compressor
F5 Malfunction of environment sensor on displayer
I dont remember where I got this info from, hope it helps.

icemakerman
01-09-2017, 05:14 AM
So I found on google H5 is IPM ( inverter power module ) error so sounds like a new inverter board.