PDA

View Full Version : Daikin cassette 71 split







eurocooling
13-07-2017, 07:42 AM
Hi we have installed 4 split cassette units 3 work great the 4th does not work the remote control has nothing on it we checked wiring all ok and power to outdoor unit all ok lights are on outdoor unit any ideas please

hyperion
13-07-2017, 11:17 AM
Possibly a faulty remote controller. Try changing it with one that is known to work. Make sure that the interconnecting wiring is making contact in the terminals.

FaultCode
13-07-2017, 03:12 PM
You say wiring is good but what about voltages at the terminals?

eurocooling
13-07-2017, 05:09 PM
I charge remote few days ago and still blank also voltage is fine

Keza
14-07-2017, 11:43 AM
Check the connections at the indoor unit where the controller wires into, usually P1 and P2.
Had this problem on a Daikin cassette a year ago.
Turned out to be faulty wiring from the factory. The Forced off wires from the PCB went into the top of where the P1 and P2 terminals were.
My Controller was blank until I swapped the wires to the right terminals.

Good luck,
Keza

eurocooling
15-07-2017, 03:58 AM
Thanks Keza I try that on Monday

eurocooling
17-07-2017, 08:59 AM
Tried what you said keza no luck

frank
17-07-2017, 07:15 PM
Swap the indoor pcb onto a unit you know is working to see if it transfers the fault of runs OK. At least this will tell you if the pcb is at fault or the wiring.

Keza
18-07-2017, 08:49 AM
Unlucky mate. Sounds like a PCB problem.
I would try what Frank suggests.
Maybe DOA

eurocooling
19-07-2017, 06:57 AM
I ordered a new pcb

Keza
19-07-2017, 09:29 AM
Let us know how it goes

eurocooling
21-07-2017, 07:56 AM
I change the board like Daikin said and still does not work I tried everything

Neddy
21-07-2017, 09:49 AM
I change the board like Daikin said and still does not work I tried everything

What is the voltage at the remote controller cable? You need to check this at the remote controller to prove the cable is okay. Are the LEDs flashing on the indoor PCB? What is the voltage between 2 & 3 on the indoor unit?

eurocooling
21-07-2017, 03:48 PM
We have no led flashing and nothing on the remote control this is with new board thanks for your help 2 to 3 there is nothing

Neddy
21-07-2017, 06:50 PM
We have no led flashing and nothing on the remote control this is with new board thanks for your help 2 to 3 there is nothing

Okay you are looking for a DC voltage on 2 to 3 at the indoor and on the remote cable. Can you check 1 to 2 on the indoor you should have AC voltage. Can you check 1 to earth and 2 to earth at the indoor.

If you don't have AC voltage please go to the outdoor and check 1 to 2 and you should have AC voltage (240v). Also check 2-3 at the outdoor you should have DC voltage.

If you have voltages on 1,2&3 at the outdoor you a have problem with the cable or spur.

If you have no voltages on 1,2&3 at the outdoor the glass fuse on the outdoor PCB may have blown.This can be due to a cable issue

Please post your findings.

eurocooling
21-07-2017, 08:17 PM
Thank you I will try this

frank
24-07-2017, 08:38 AM
What is the full model number of the outdoor unit?

eurocooling
08-08-2017, 06:31 AM
Sorted it now we had a faulty outdoor board all working