PDA

View Full Version : Mycom cpIII







Markridgway
20-01-2017, 05:52 AM
Can anybody help with regards to a password for our Mycom CPIII control panel. Our existing password is not working and we have also lost all our settings to control the compressor.

Grizzly
20-01-2017, 05:20 PM
Hi Mark.
I don't have an answer for your dilemma.
Only I am expressing an interest if you do manage to solve your Mycom Issues!
Because Prior to loosing the maintenance contract to cheaper company!

I had a site with 4 Mycom's.
One of which had a very similar issue, where its settings were "Confused".
With accessing the settings and resetting them either not possible or futile.
Even with alleged "Special" Mycom codes, changes were rejected.

So if you do receive a solution please share it with us!
Thanks Grizzly

Markridgway
21-01-2017, 04:07 AM
Thanks for the reply Grizzly..
It sounds like we are at the same impasse as yourself. We are really struggling with out this compressor at the moment. I will let you know when we get a fix.

RANGER1
21-01-2017, 05:36 AM
Mark, obvious question, have you contacted Mycom or agent for assistance
Usually pretty good service

Markridgway
21-01-2017, 07:25 PM
Grizzly...
We have managed to get the Mycom into a state where Passwords are working again and settings can be entered.

This was done by what is called a 'Ram Clear' method.

Making sure you take note of all settings that are in the required fields.

Power Down the Mycom CPIII-E panel
Hold down the '-' key and the 'Tab' key whilst powering panel back up.
this clears the Non Volatile Ram reverting the machine back to factory settings

Mark

Grizzly
21-01-2017, 07:50 PM
Cheers for the update Mark.

Glad to hear you are sorted.
I "Think?" We tried something similar and had some success, only to have the settings become confused again after a short while.
But good info! for all, just the same.
Thanks Grizzly

Markridgway
28-01-2017, 12:32 PM
Grizzly

Just a follow up after we performed 'RAM CLEAR'

we encountered the same problems this has now been narrowed down to the battery's for the memory containing insufficient charge. These where situated on the main control card once these had been replaced we have been problem free.....touch wood.

Grizzly
28-01-2017, 07:16 PM
Top Info Mark.
Thanks for the update
Rep point awarded
Grizzly