PDA

View Full Version : new carrier apex unit







wop
30-09-2014, 02:42 PM
How do you clear inactive codes on these units. We own the reefers but as always didn't get any manuals.lol. any help would be appreciated

setpoint
01-10-2014, 01:43 PM
You have to go into 'Tech Mode'. Press the menu key until Tech Mode appears over one of the soft keys. You will be asked to enter a code (7435) when you press the key. Once the code is entered press the alarm key and then go into the Inactive alarms, one of the soft keys then has 'Clear Inactive' over it, press it and all alarms are cleared.

ozzie35
01-10-2014, 09:33 PM
There is a reason inactive alarms saved. I dont think you, as a user should delete inactive alarms as they are there for the engineers.

setpoint
02-10-2014, 05:42 AM
Even if they are deleted, they will still be in the download for engineers to see!

wop
02-10-2014, 01:01 PM
Thanks everyone....I will check it out. No worries about engineers ever looking at our units....from our experience Carrier doesn't seem to care and are happy to let us deal with everything.lol. appreciate all the help. Maybe we will get some literature soon. Its been promised that it will show up soon.....that was a year ago. I have lots of pens and ball caps though.

Boss302
02-10-2014, 04:30 PM
First you will have to put it in advanced user mode. Press the two outside soft buttons and then hit the = key. Then you will get the Tech mode under the menus.

wop
02-10-2014, 04:31 PM
Does anyone know if this can be done through the program TRU Tech\ TRU View? I didn't check when the unit was in the shop.

moggy66
03-10-2014, 12:21 AM
Does anyone know if this can be done through the program TRU Tech\ TRU View? I didn't check when the unit was in the shop.

what part of the world are you in?

setpoint
03-10-2014, 07:58 AM
Does anyone know if this can be done through the program TRU Tech\ TRU View? I didn't check when the unit was in the shop.

Yes all alarms can be cleared with TruTECH.

IRMechanik
03-10-2014, 11:22 AM
Yes all alarms can be cleared with TruTECH.

Don't you need carrier's $200 usb cable to connect with trurtech?

setpoint
03-10-2014, 11:32 AM
Don't you need carrier's $200 usb cable to connect with trurtech?

Yes you do need the USB cable.

wop
03-10-2014, 03:33 PM
I live in Ontario Canada.

IRMechanik
04-10-2014, 02:43 AM
I live in Ontario Canada.

Moggy's thinking of the other Monkton out east (closer to him) I think you're closer to me (just outside London) You're just NE of Mitchell? No wonder reefer sales won't help, that's a heck of a service call.

moggy66
05-10-2014, 02:23 AM
Moggy's thinking of the other Monkton out east (closer to him) I think you're closer to me (just outside London) You're just NE of Mitchell? No wonder reefer sales won't help, that's a heck of a service call.

thought it was a sarcastic misspell.........haha