PDA

View Full Version : Thermo king T600 truck unit problem







sanad
16-09-2014, 07:51 PM
Thank you at advance for all of you.I have abig problem at mentioned unit.The unit was installed after storing 4 years.I think It was installed well.I tried to start the unit at diesel engine option .Although the unit is sleep,I found two alarms at SR-2 controller.the first is :high discharge pressure.The second alarm:the diesel engine at low speed.I pushed Clear bottom to cancell alarms but no clearing and consequently no starting for the unit.Please inform me what can I do?Thanks

cadwaladr
16-09-2014, 09:46 PM
You need to see two zeros to make sure the alarms are clear,if you press select which is the button with the ring of arrows then the equals button to show the zero,s then it should restart.

moggy66
17-09-2014, 12:24 AM
You need to see two zeros to make sure the alarms are clear,if you press select which is the button with the ring of arrows then the equals button to show the zero,s then it should restart.
Its a SR2 Controller Cad, not U-PT

moggy66
17-09-2014, 12:25 AM
is thee ***** in the system?

cadwaladr
17-09-2014, 12:34 AM
Whoops still on you tube tho just needs to put the right search in,could be gas but high head with no gas?

moggy66
17-09-2014, 12:50 AM
I cant rember the wiring on the t series but I had a ts 200 hp and lp in same cicuit

IRMechanik
17-09-2014, 12:03 PM
I cant rember the wiring on the t series but I had a ts 200 hp and lp in same cicuit

The TS series (upT controller) has a low and high pressure switch in series, the T series (SR2/3) should have transducers if it has an etv and seperate pressure switches if not.

sanad
17-09-2014, 05:47 PM
Today ,I diconnected the wires for high pressures but withiut any result.I expected to see alarm for high pressue cut out but it was the same fault alarm high pressure discharge.By the way the unit has *****.I phoned thermo king agent in Egypt who told me that the software needs to be reloaded.I tried seveal times to clear alarms but no clearing.

moggy66
18-09-2014, 01:36 AM
The TS series (upT controller) has a low and high pressure switch in series, the T series (SR2/3) should have transducers if it has an etv and seperate pressure switches if not.


Thx Paul......

IRMechanik
18-09-2014, 03:17 AM
Today ,I diconnected the wires for high pressures but withiut any result.I expected to see alarm for high pressue cut out but it was the same fault alarm high pressure discharge.By the way the unit has *****.I phoned thermo king agent in Egypt who told me that the software needs to be reloaded.I tried seveal times to clear alarms but no clearing.

Does the unit have a standard or premium HMI? with the premium hmi you can get into the gauge menu and see what the transducer is showing. Try jumping the the hpco (it's normally closed switch) I would advise against running the unit with any of the safeties bypassed but with the switch jumped you should be able to clear the code and narrow down your problem.


Thx Paul......

NP ;)

sanad
18-09-2014, 05:41 PM
Yes I jumped the high pressyr switch but no response.I have 3 alarms now. 1- discharge high pressuire. 2- low speed diesel engine. 3- restart nul.

gravy258
19-09-2014, 09:19 AM
is the battery charged ?
High discharge pressure can be deceiving as it can also indicate a run relay circuit error. Code 35.
check all safety switches.
If the engine low speed alarm comes on without it running check the oil pressure switch. disconnect it and see what happens.

Shawn Carvin
19-09-2014, 04:18 PM
how much ***** presure?
did you ever try the micro pin?
OR short the wire of discharge presure

IRMechanik
19-09-2014, 08:15 PM
Yes I jumped the high pressyr switch but no response.I have 3 alarms now. 1- discharge high pressuire. 2- low speed diesel engine. 3- restart nul.

Restart null code will usually follow code 10 (high discharge pressure) basically mean the unit is going to wait and try and restart later.

Check F25 (7.5a) power to high pressure cutout. Also powers the fuel pump and fuel solenoid.

sanad
21-09-2014, 08:22 PM
Yes ,engineering manager at the thermoking agent had told me the same.He said if the fuel pump is runnig,the alarm of high pressure discharge will be cleared and restart null will follow it.I will come back to you after trial.

sanad
25-09-2014, 02:58 PM
Hi,IRMechanik
Thank you very much .I found F25 open.So,Ireplaced it.The unit is running well electrically and Diesel.Alarm of high pressure discharge disappeared.

sanad
28-09-2014, 10:05 PM
My freinds
the diesel engine is going to start but no fuel.Ifound the fuel pump does not work where the coil is burned.I checked the coming power to the pump but nothing.I am going to replace the fuel pump but how to what about the the lost power.
awaiting yr reply.

gravy258
29-09-2014, 08:46 AM
would it not be F25 open again Sanad ?

sanad
29-09-2014, 09:19 PM
Fuse F25 is ok.When I installed the new fuel pump ,It is running well now.Thank you very much.

ruzgar78
01-10-2014, 11:41 AM
Please follow this ling

ruzgar78
01-10-2014, 11:43 AM
vercion 1
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wMvwdNM7zvU

vercion 2 blockbox 02 model

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pn3_MPfFDew

​In the same characteristics as the original

swampy84
11-10-2014, 04:51 AM
Any more dramas I would do a cold start.
Have had lots of strange codes on SR2 & 3 truck units.
Definitely changing a lot more controller / boards these days