PDA

View Full Version : Ammonia Drench Showers + Regs







Scottyice
05-02-2014, 05:30 PM
Hi All,

Been working on a site which has 4 ammonia glycol chillers.
The was not an emergency shower on the site for these chillers.
Each holds around 125kg of charge but I was told that an emergency shower is not required for the site because of the low charge of the plants but it just seems silly that an ammonia plant regardless of charge does not have an emergency shower, or eyewash station?

Can anyone give me some information or more specifically the regulations so I can read for myself?

thanks
scott

Rob White
05-02-2014, 08:48 PM
.

EN 378,2-2008

Section 5.17.2.2

Systems containing more than 1000kg of R717 shall be provided
with a shower providing 50l/m at 25 degs to 30 degc outside the
emergency exit.

Rob

.

Grizzly
05-02-2014, 09:06 PM
You beat me to it Rob!
However in part 3 it does say that an eyewash station is required irrespective of system/s charge with Ammonia and other caustic skin or eye irritant refrigerants!
Grizzly

Scottyice
05-02-2014, 09:49 PM
Thanks for your response guys.

With regard to an eyewash station, are the little saline tubes classed as eyewash station? They seem very inadequate for the intended purpose.

Scottyice
05-02-2014, 09:55 PM
Do either of you guys have a copy of these sections of the regs for me to have a look at?