PDA

View Full Version : Air/ moisture in system ?







jakb21599
15-05-2013, 11:05 PM
On a 404A system...taking the receiver tank temperature and pressure....using the pressure / temperature chart.............I am showing 2 lbs psi more than what the chart calls for........ my question is....... is this with in range ? Would that cause high head pressure ?

The Viking
15-05-2013, 11:36 PM
Is the system operating or standing still?
How accurate and calibrated are your gauge and thermometer?
How confident are you in your readings?

2 psi out, that is less than a degree... No field instrument will have that sort of accuracy and even if it did just a layer of paint or a slightly tilted probe would throw it out by more than a degree.

jakb21599
16-05-2013, 12:01 AM
I used 2 different sets of gauges and temp probes....the unit was off for about 3 hours ...so do you think its save to say the system does not have air in it ?

The Viking
16-05-2013, 12:59 AM
You are better off observing the pressure - temp relationship whilst the system is operating.

:cool:

Tesla
16-05-2013, 02:01 AM
Yes it is safe to say system has no non-condensables in it. Dirty/dusty condenser, airflow or high load could cause high head pressures. If it troubles you post the system parameters and we will help.