PDA

View Full Version : Daikin Altherma HT(16kw) eroor code JA16( Malfunction of high pressure sensor)







bossyje
10-03-2013, 05:41 AM
Hi
I have Daikin Altherma HT 16 kw unit.outdoor unit ERSQ016av1-indoor EKHBRD016AV1.
Service installed it one year ago.Because the house is not ready yet,thats why Altjherma didn't work not more than 10hour since the installation.
Last week everyday 5 hours around it worked perfectly,we had to install some flooring and house had to be 15C-20C around.But the last day it just worked 6-10 minutes and stopped.Red was blinking at the remote an give the eroor code.

This is the error code
JA-16 Indoor unit HT:
Malfunction of high
pressure sensor X17A
(transducer) (R134A)

So if I close the electric off completely ,after 10minutes it is starting again but again stopping 6-10minutes later and giving again JA 16 .
I cleaned the circulation water filter and it was not too bad.

So where we have to look please ?some advice??????
What causing this problem???

Thank You

bossyje
11-03-2013, 04:33 AM
Some help please???????

theyelk
11-03-2013, 07:11 PM
Possibly faulty transducer... You could test it, check voltage between black and white cables with plug (X17A) still connected to board which will show the pressure being sensed in pipework

theyelk
12-03-2013, 09:42 PM
Did you test?

bossyje
13-03-2013, 12:24 PM
yes.it didn't worked.
is it possible stucked pump or dirty pump???
I can feel to much stress at the hotwater pipe.
just working 10min. and stopping.

bossyje
23-03-2013, 05:48 PM
Some more help please??? any advice????

theyelk
23-03-2013, 11:30 PM
By resetting the power you will only temporarily clear the fault until system comes back on and it senses once again a faulty high pressure sensor, hence why it cuts off after a few minutes as you have described. My advice is either : getting the installers to have a look at it as its only been installed a year or so, test the transducer as i previously said OR get a specialist to come and diagnose the problem. If its a problem with the refrigerant gas side of system then you will need to be F-Gas registered to work on it.

bossyje
25-03-2013, 07:00 PM
Hi
So today Daikin Service second time.They reach the circulation pump.They were thinking pump is dirty or stucked.But it was no dirt in it neither stucked pump.But of course to reach the pump they were taking out all the plugs cable etc.,somehow??? afterwords it was working again like nothing happened.
İt is very good Altherma working again, but it is bad,we don't know what was the problem or what is causing it.Maybe something unplugged or unit had to reset completely or ???
So thank you very much for your answer theyelk

theyelk
26-03-2013, 09:36 AM
I'm glad it's sorted it could well have been that X17A wasn't plugged in properly ;-)