PDA

View Full Version : CDK Coldroom Controller







Grizzly
30-01-2013, 09:52 PM
Can anyone help.
I can across (for the first time) a Black digital temperature display which has a RJ socket in the front of it.
This is the connected to a CDK MC10 controller.
I have checked out their website.
But there is no info on how you set-up or even access The controller.
Can anyone help please.
Grizzly

RONB
30-01-2013, 10:16 PM
Grizzly
You need a CDK handset and you also need to set the bit switches on the card for the particular application. E.g HT or LT/ cold room or case and defrost control. If the system is networked to a CDK storescan/ miniscan you can access the settings through those. If you pm me i will send you the bit sw config for your application which will put default settings in, but you will still need a handset for inputting user defined settings.

Grizzly
30-01-2013, 10:26 PM
Grizzly
You need a CDK handset and you also need to set the bit switches on the card for the particular application. E.g HT or LT/ cold room or case and defrost control. If the system is networked to a CDK storescan/ miniscan you can access the settings through those. If you pm me i will send you the bit sw config for your application which will put default settings in, but you will still need a handset for inputting user defined settings.


I will contact you Ron.
Thank you very much for your assistance.
It is appreciated.
Can you or anyone else advise where to get these handsets?
Steve.

RONB
31-01-2013, 08:05 AM
What is the problem with the controller you have. Also is it a MC10T or MC10C.

Grizzly
31-01-2013, 08:07 AM
I will post later Rob.
Asd i must be off work calls!
It is a MC10 c Version MC 10C-V1.3 software

Ian_Eb
31-01-2013, 10:57 AM
Hi,

If you let me have your email I can send you a copy of the manual.

Ian (CDK)

Rob White
02-02-2013, 01:28 PM
Can anyone help.
I can across (for the first time) a Black digital temperature display which has a RJ socket in the front of it.
This is the connected to a CDK MC10 controller.
I have checked out their website.
But there is no info on how you set-up or even access The controller.
Can anyone help please.
Grizzly

Hi Griz.

I have had a look through a few old tool boxes in my garage and I have one of the CDK
hand hold programmers with instructions.

I can't guarantee it works (It did when I last used it but that was years ago :) ).

any way if you PM me an address I can post it to you on Monday.

Regards

Rob

.

Grizzly
02-02-2013, 03:52 PM
Hi Griz.

I have had a look through a few old tool boxes in my garage and I have one of the CDK
hand hold programmers with instructions.

I can't guarantee it works (It did when I last used it but that was years ago :) ).

any way if you PM me an address I can post it to you on Monday.

Regards

Rob

.

Wow!!
Above and beyond Rob.
I will PM you.
You can let me know where you are, maybe I can return the compliment somehow?
IanEb (post above) Is also being very helpful.
These sort of responses help maintain my faith in just how good the forum is.
So many restrictive practises being generated and Companies restricting access to their info.
It is an absolute joy to be part of the forum.
Apparently I have already been to generous with the rep points Rob!
The system won't let me give you more!

Ian I have given you a Rep point.
With 19 posts since 2001 you should join us more!

Steve

Ian_Eb
03-02-2013, 11:44 PM
Lol,

I do tend to lurk somewhat. Always around so I should be able to help with any CDK related questions

Ian

p.s. 20 :-)