PDA

View Full Version : Isotech IMP3000N multi meter







Kirky
04-05-2012, 09:59 AM
Hi all the company has replaced my old battered multimeter with a new Isotec 3000N. The only problem is it isn't reading anything not voltage resistance nothing just stays at zero. I have asked the bosses if it needs activating via some method of calibration. They keep saying it is brand new and so it doesn't need calibrating for a year or so. I have followed the instructions for settings and connecting the leads. Before I hand it back has anyone else had one of these and does it need a calibration from new in order to use it. or could mine be faulty. Other equipment we have had over the years was good to go from new already calibrated.Thanks

chemi-cool
04-05-2012, 10:24 AM
Did you put the battery in?

stufus
04-05-2012, 10:44 PM
Does it have fused test leads??
Cheers
Stu

install monkey
04-05-2012, 11:04 PM
in that case you have no volts and no resistance-get an apprentice to touch it first to make sure its dead! haha

Brian_UK
04-05-2012, 11:14 PM
Check the battery and check the internal fuses but first check the battery.

Kirky
09-05-2012, 12:44 PM
Yes it has battery in brand new there is power just not reading anything and no leads are not fused I read instructions again

stufus
09-05-2012, 03:04 PM
Another obvious one is the hold buttoon depressed..

install monkey
09-05-2012, 03:14 PM
also ****e leads- does it register current?-thats the amps setting! haha
- if its new then get it sent back!

Another obvious one is the hold buttoon depressed..