PDA

View Full Version : Rotary isolater







Kirky
06-03-2012, 12:50 PM
Hi all quick question and bare with me I'm new to this. When ordering a rotary isolater I was asked what pole I wanted I know it's a 3 phs 32 amp but what pole ?? How do you know what pole you require

taz24
06-03-2012, 12:56 PM
.

The pole is the switch so a

single pole is one switch, that would be the live
double pole is two switches, that would be live and neutral
three pole is basic 3 switches, that would be basic three phase
four pole is 4 switches , that would be three phase and neutral.

All switched with the same knob, lever, hadle or what ever its called.

Hope that helps

taz

.

chemi-cool
06-03-2012, 02:09 PM
and you need 4 pole isolator.

Kirky
06-03-2012, 02:31 PM
Thanks guys that clears that up

install monkey
06-03-2012, 09:32 PM
inverters recommend not using a pole for switching the neutral- it should be on a terminal block