PDA

View Full Version : abb inverters ach550







install monkey
19-12-2011, 09:00 PM
greetings gentlemen, i have this inverter on site, 415v input ok, inverter runs in manual start ok, but the auxillary connections are getting a 24vdc output so the remote start isnt working, is there a fuse on the board as its well wrapped and i dont want it in peices if there isnt a fuse within, ive got the install manual but it doesnt say anything helpful
thanks

glenn1340
20-12-2011, 07:28 PM
Try here www05.abb.com/global/scot/scot201.nsf/veritydisplay/15b3bf2d32edc615c125736f00479c05/$file/en_ach550_02_um_b_lowscreenres.pdf
i`m not sure if the info you want is there but it might be useful in the future

goshen
21-12-2011, 04:08 PM
HI
it seems like you should check your wiring !!!!
dissconnect all your inputs and check ,
if you need the manual mail me ill send it, this is the hvac model .
best regards

install monkey
21-12-2011, 09:16 PM
hi goshen, ive proved 415v input, disconnected the aux connections and im supposed to have 24v dc on terminal 10,but unfortunatly no joy, ive got a manual but its all about programming ,installing and no mention of any fused output.

HI
it seems like you should check your wiring !!!!
dissconnect all your inputs and check ,
if you need the manual mail me ill send it, this is the hvac model .
best regards

glenn1340
22-12-2011, 07:20 PM
I had a problem with an abb inverte. Give them a bell their tech dept is very helpful

chemi-cool
22-12-2011, 09:22 PM
http://www.abb.co.uk/search.aspx?q=ach%20550

goshen
23-12-2011, 12:14 PM
Hi
check the npn pnp settings on the microswitches on the drive ,
this could be the problem ,
or you might actully have a faulty drive .
good luck