PDA

View Full Version : E2 device absent?







Fridgy Dave
30-10-2011, 02:39 AM
I had a job where the 3rd rack control was loosing communication with the other 2. I thought it must have been a problem with the echelon cable but although it had the card it wasn't wired together, is this a problem with the control itself? How do they communicate together?

750 Valve
30-10-2011, 11:59 AM
Usually they are setup to communicate via ethernet, a hub would be installed in the plantroom. You can extend the delay out to 300 seconds before alarming

Fridgy Dave
30-10-2011, 02:05 PM
So it was more than likely a lose RJ45 plug on the hub from the rack 3 e2?? or is this a common problem and it requires a longer alarm response time

750 Valve
02-11-2011, 12:54 PM
Can't hurt to extend the delay.

Coorsman777
14-11-2011, 05:13 PM
Once logged in Hit alt-t and go the peer network tab (C-5) and change the AutoDscTimeout to 999
The ReconnectTimeout to 999 and the Peer abs Delay to 300. I have had this problem in several locations and changing these settings has cured it.