PDA

View Full Version : Fluke 116 Multimeter







bigDog
23-11-2010, 09:54 AM
Hi all,

i want a new toy and i thought i would get myself a new multimeter!

Have any of you chaps used the fluke 116? Or the fluke clamp on meter thing?

Scott

ktm
23-11-2010, 12:59 PM
Yea have both a fluke mulity meter and the clamp on amp meter. Never had a moments trouble have them both over 6 years. Very good and easy to use. Treat yourself it's almost xmass.

Emmett
23-11-2010, 02:21 PM
I use Fluke 87 multimeter, never had any issues in 15 years, also use Fluke 52 for temp

bigDog
23-11-2010, 11:12 PM
Cheers guys, yea I will go for both,

do u guys use the temp probe attatchment by fluke? How do u get on with it?

ktm
24-11-2010, 08:19 AM
Yea I thinking of getting that too. Any idea on price?

bigDog
25-11-2010, 02:41 PM
think you can get the probe on its own for 25 quid

sedgy
25-11-2010, 05:43 PM
hey big dog ,
well you wont get better for the money. good choice

bigDog
26-11-2010, 06:29 PM
awesome, cheers sedgy!

Going to see if cef have them this weekend, if not i will get an online or in!