PDA

View Full Version : Grunaire F1 error code







mshynson
03-09-2010, 03:21 AM
i have two 121-hx units. a few months ago i got a F1 error code on one. replaced the PFC board and problem solved. now i have the same code on the other unit. replaced the PFC but still have the F1 code. all connections look good. any ideas? these units are great when they work......

mshynson
05-10-2010, 11:52 PM
still broken. any ideas?

monkey spanners
06-10-2010, 12:01 AM
Swap board from good unit to one with fault code, if code goes, new board faulty.
If code stays look for another problem.
We don't get that make over here, what is an f1 code for?

dante805
15-11-2010, 06:31 PM
Just got the same code. F1. Did you ever figure it out? Checked all the connections to the unit. Is there a reading or easy way to figure out if its the PCB board? There seems to be 3 boards which one is the PCB? I have a spare unit so can exchange parts pretty easily. Thanks.

alive2live
27-12-2010, 05:34 PM
F1 usally means the main boards in the outside unit is bad.
Amcor units were notorious for F1 outside PC board failures. Grunaire is made by the same company.

alive2live
27-12-2010, 05:35 PM
Meant to say, it is the main pc board in the outside unit that likely burned out.