PDA

View Full Version : Daikin RUBBISH heat-pumps







daddymac
14-05-2009, 07:41 AM
Can anyone help? We've just had 50 Daikin heat-pumps installed at the factory where I work. They are primarily used for heating.
We plumbed for Daikin as they have a good reputation. The installed units are a mixture of 7kw/10kw FUQ-type R410a super inverters.
I'm very disappointed to say that the Heating performance of these units is rank in terms of keeping the room temperature constant. Upon start up, the fan starts at high speed and blows bitterly cold air into the room giving everyone a chill, the unit then does its heating ok, but once the setpoint is reached, and the unit switches off, we get the chilly start up again.
The control is the basic BRDC controller, but surely equipment of this calibre shouldn't perform so poorly? This in a new install by a contractor. Having spent well in excess of 100K we aren't happy! Any advice?

AbsoluteWDJ
14-05-2009, 09:08 AM
Can anyone help? We've just had 50 Daikin heat-pumps installed at the factory where I work. They are primarily used for heating.
We plumbed for Daikin as they have a good reputation. The installed units are a mixture of 7kw/10kw FUQ-type R410a super inverters.
I'm very disappointed to say that the Heating performance of these units is rank in terms of keeping the room temperature constant. Upon start up, the fan starts at high speed and blows bitterly cold air into the room giving everyone a chill, the unit then does its heating ok, but once the setpoint is reached, and the unit switches off, we get the chilly start up again.
The control is the basic BRDC controller, but surely equipment of this calibre shouldn't perform so poorly? This in a new install by a contractor. Having spent well in excess of 100K we aren't happy! Any advice?


Daikin heat pumps would first of all pre heat pipes to around 32c before indoor fan operates (heat mode) this prevents cold drafts. You say their in a factory....How is the insulation of the building? Are the indoor units installed at a great height? Are all 50 in the same open area?

1torr
14-05-2009, 02:08 PM
there are service codes in the controller to remedy this

AbsoluteWDJ
14-05-2009, 02:40 PM
there are service codes in the controller to remedy this

12 or 22 ---- 3 = Fan speed heating thermostat OFF.

01 = LL....02 = Set speed....03 = Continuously OFF.

In the service manual for FUQ it doesn't give you the factory setting for this field setting, unlike some of the other indoor models....Does this mean you can still change/set it or not?

Brian_UK
14-05-2009, 10:45 PM
Get the installer back to set the controls properly.

daddymac
22-05-2009, 10:14 AM
Hi, sorry for the delay! thanks for the advice! I'll have a word with the installer and let you know!
DM

Contactor
22-05-2009, 02:40 PM
Please pm me about this terrible service from your contractor, we are a Daikin specialist and will be able to sort this out for you at minimal cost.

multisync
22-05-2009, 05:14 PM
Please pm me about this terrible service from your contractor, we are a Daikin specialist and will be able to sort this out for you at minimal cost.


eff me you don't hang around do you!

you have absloutely no idea of what the whole story but based on one post you're willing to slag off another company and tout for their customer..

Jeeze, no friends in business eh?

laf100
22-05-2009, 11:06 PM
Hot start/Draft prevention control of the indoor fan at heating startup has quite a few scenarios that can result in the fan being allowed to go to L, M, or H speed once certain conditons are met. This may explain your "cold air" being blown down.

It's going to be hard to comment much furhter without knowing exact details of the space/load/equipment. Could be undersized, poorly installed/commissioned. Or even user error?!

:cool:

El Padre
23-05-2009, 06:39 PM
Just a thought, if the units are only used for heating and are quite high, you might want to program them to run using the controller sensor only providing it has been mounted somewhere where it will get a reasonable temperature reading, this will combat any stratification issues that you may have.

Cheers

laf100
24-05-2009, 04:58 PM
Just a thought, if the units are only used for heating and are quite high, you might want to program them to run using the controller sensor only providing it has been mounted somewhere where it will get a reasonable temperature reading, this will combat any stratification issues that you may have.

Cheers

I don't think its possible to use just the sensor in the remote on Daikin Sky Air systems, only on VRVIII. Field setting 10-2-01 uses the sesnor in the fan coil and remote controller, 10-2-02 uses just the return air sensor in the fan coil. VRVIII have a third option of 10-2-03 which uses the sensor in the local remote only.

:cool:

daddymac
24-05-2009, 11:36 PM
Again, Thanks for the comments/assistance! Just to give some background... these units are in a 60's building which is an open-plan office. I did mention factory, but the issue is in the office. The area was originally heated by steam, but this was proving too expensive and a maintenance nightmare. Ceiling height is around 2.8m. I'll go through the proper channels and speak to the installer and let you know! Thanks for the helpful comments and advice once again guys! DM

laf100
25-05-2009, 07:38 AM
Just one more thought, if they are ducted units they must use remote wall sensors.

:cool:

daddymac
26-05-2009, 09:06 AM
Thanks, should have mentioned again, these are all 7/10kW FUQ type units (4-way blow underceiling units).

back2space
27-05-2009, 12:21 AM
I would use the wired controller return air sensor as at 3metres height you may get stratification issues, I would also set the units in hi ceiling mode so they force the air down wards.

Contactor
28-05-2009, 08:29 PM
Hee hee, oh yes indeed multisync you got it in one.

Hows business on planet Zog, keeping busy?

multisync
28-05-2009, 09:36 PM
Hee hee, oh yes indeed multisync you got it in one.

Hows business on planet Zog, keeping busy?

To the point where we don't have to come here begging for work..how about you?

Obi Wan
29-05-2009, 05:21 PM
Hi Daddymac

This almost certainly sounds like a commissioning / setting up issue. You should first check the systems are not cross wired/piped. Switch off all systems and only run one unit at a time in heating and cooling.

If you have one remote controller per fan coil then you should set 10-2-03 to measure the temp from the remote controller. Also program 10-5-02 on the same units to transmit the remote controller sensor value to the iTouch of you have one.

If you have more then one fan coil to a remote controller than install the remote room sensor KRC S01 to each indoor unit. Mount the sensors at 1.5m above the floor level and away from other heat sources. Make sure the sensors are not installed in direct air flow from the fan coil units. Set the fiend setting to 10-2-02

You should aim to operate the units in heat mode with a set point of 20/21C and cooling mode with a set point of 23/24C. Program the field setting 12-4-04 on all fan coils for a 3C diff between heating and cooling mode.
Or if you have an iTouch create the changeover groups and set then to 3C diff.

Then finally ensure the units start up each morning in a controlled manor from your time clock settings. E.g. Start up at 7:00am in heating mode with a set point of 20/21C.

Simples

Regards

Obi Wan.

multisync
29-05-2009, 09:57 PM
The main problem with these 4 way blow things is the poor airflow which causes draughts. The vanes should be straight which will help stop this. Almost every one of the 10kw+ fitted get complaints from this..:mad:

laf100
08-06-2009, 10:15 PM
Hi Daddymac

This almost certainly sounds like a commissioning / setting up issue. You should first check the systems are not cross wired/piped. Switch off all systems and only run one unit at a time in heating and cooling.

If you have one remote controller per fan coil then you should set 10-2-03 to measure the temp from the remote controller. Also program 10-5-02 on the same units to transmit the remote controller sensor value to the iTouch of you have one.

If you have more then one fan coil to a remote controller than install the remote room sensor KRC S01 to each indoor unit. Mount the sensors at 1.5m above the floor level and away from other heat sources. Make sure the sensors are not installed in direct air flow from the fan coil units. Set the fiend setting to 10-2-02

You should aim to operate the units in heat mode with a set point of 20/21C and cooling mode with a set point of 23/24C. Program the field setting 12-4-04 on all fan coils for a 3C diff between heating and cooling mode.
Or if you have an iTouch create the changeover groups and set then to 3C diff.

Then finally ensure the units start up each morning in a controlled manor from your time clock settings. E.g. Start up at 7:00am in heating mode with a set point of 20/21C.

Simples

Regards

Obi Wan.

Obi, Surely you can cut and paste your reply to most Daikin problem post's on RE?!!

:cool: