PDA

View Full Version : Autocad Mechanical Desktop







Peter_1
12-04-2004, 04:18 PM
Anyone familiar with Autocad Mechanical Desktop R6?
Inserted a steel Shape from the menu (3 D object) but profile is laying with its flanges vertical.
I want them horizontal (turning the shape 90)
Tried everything but nothing works, (Rotate doesn't work)
Anyone an idea?
I need this drawn in autocad for a base chassis for 2 Carrier chillers.
Used Power Manipulator option to rotate but the whole drawing is rotating and somewhere there must be a possibility to rotate only the I-profile instead of the whole drawing.

Peter

frank
12-04-2004, 09:36 PM
Hi Peter

I only use AutoCad 2002 or Autocad Lt - never heard of Mechanical Desktop.

Do you want to e-mail it and I'll have a look for you?

chemi-cool
14-04-2004, 08:13 PM
hi frank,

I think what peter wason about is here: http://www.don.ac.uk/autocad/mech.htm


chemi

frank
14-04-2004, 08:54 PM
Looks like it's part of the AutoCad family - not one that I've seen but would like to take a look - nice link Chemi, who knows it may be of some use. :)

Peter_1
14-04-2004, 09:13 PM
Hello Frank,

Missed your reply for some reason. Sorry.

I'm still struggling with it but I bought yesterday two books of Mechanical Desktop: Solid modelling and Power Pack.

It only takes some time to learn all those things with computers. And it's wlways the same, you only can learn it to it yourself and you can't learn it only by reading a book. It's a long way of continuous falling an standing up up again.

It's much easier then Autocad 2002. It's even better that you forget the normal things of A2002. Making simple 3 D objects takes only one evening, even without prior A2002 experience.

But A2002 is installed together with MD, so you still can use A2002.
It's a very nice piece of software.
Dimensioning is also much easier.

It has a library of 80.000 pieces (they said :) )

frank
14-04-2004, 09:38 PM
Hi Peter

Just re-read your first post where you said you inserted a steel template (or similar). If you want to work with a template you first have to explode the template to bring it down to drawing level. Highlight the piece you inserted and then clik on the dynamite icon on the left hand menu, this will expolde the item and then you may have some luck being able to modify it.

Difficult to say without seeing it or otherwise but it must surely follow Autocad rules? :confused: