PDA

View Full Version : GEA compressor







Iceehot
09-09-2008, 04:34 AM
Anyone have a GEA compressor? Do you like them? How are they to work on?

smpsmp45
09-09-2008, 06:45 AM
GEA is Grasso & in India they had a tie up for manufacturing & are almost having a monopoly in Ammonia systems. Our experience is very good.

Grizzly
09-09-2008, 07:23 AM
Anyone have a GEA compressor? Do you like them? How are they to work on?

I like them a lot.
Easy to work on. (Well the Recips are!)
Good Manuals which are freely available.
Do they not come under the FEZ Banner, in your neck of the woods?
Grizzly

keepitcool
09-09-2008, 11:27 AM
You are right Grizzly.In the states they are with FES. We are a Frick factor and I will say they are great compressors. Now they have the new G-Force micro as well. This is a huge improvement to the Micro III panels for one main reason. In the old style every time you wanted to make a program change (other than just set points) they had to burn you a new micro chip. Now you can get it e-mailed and just download it through a jump drive. Much better.

icecube51
13-09-2008, 07:04 PM
i now a plant where they have 3 units together good for 750Kw. there being used for an ice rink of 1800m▓. for over more than 35 years now they just had the regular maintenance,and never had any other trouble whit them.
in my opinion the are far more the best in bigger units.

Ice

zolimer
20-09-2008, 05:34 AM
GES are good compressors, but skip their FES vibration analysis product "lifetrack" As there have been a lot of problems with it!

D.D.KORANNE
05-05-2009, 10:47 AM
try open drive F series from Bock .let me know on ddk0123@gmail.com

samlee12
11-05-2009, 12:10 AM
Ive work on lots of fes screw compressor i like them very much i also like their microprocessors.

Mario Sosa
22-01-2010, 02:39 AM
Hello at last i think i found people that can help me with a litle trouble, i have a screw compressor Fes its an old one from 1994, it has a micro master control, ok, i want to use a frecuency driver to control the compresors motor. in the analog out puts of the main board there is an analog 4-20 mA output to control the driver but there is some thig wrong cause if i use a test meter it says that there are 230.3 mA not 4 or 20 ┐wath can i do ?, thanks for your help.

Mario Sosa
22-01-2010, 02:44 AM
hello icecube do you think that can help me? i have a trouble with a fes compressor